KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Grundleitungen

English translation: Ground lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundleitungen
English translation:Ground lines
Entered by: Gillian Searl

15:51 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Archtectural plan for a building
German term or phrase: Grundleitungen
GRUNDLEITUNGEN

Rohrmaterial Grundleitungen:
Unterhalb und in der Bodenplatte: HD PE-Rohr nach DIN 19 537
Außerhalb des Gebäudes: Steinzeugrohre nach DIN 1230
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
ground lines
Explanation:
ground lines is used for sewage water; if it's for electricity it's earth line (GB), or again ground line (US)
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ground lines
conny
4Underground pipelines
GBChrista


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground lines


Explanation:
ground lines is used for sewage water; if it's for electricity it's earth line (GB), or again ground line (US)



    Langenscheidts Fach-WB Bauwesen D-E-D
    experience
conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: For sewage or water, we just use "sewage/water lines," but for electricity we would say "underground power lines" (the whole thing).
7 hrs
  -> thanks, michael

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Underground pipelines


Explanation:
I hope this is of help.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69