KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

DW

English translation: yes, 'extension (number)' would be fine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DW
English translation:yes, 'extension (number)' would be fine
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

17:45 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Haulage company
German term or phrase: DW
Telefon DW 110
Telefax DW 111

I imagine DW means Durchwahl. If it is, could this simply be translated as Extension (number) here?
Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
yes, 'extension (number)' would be fine
Explanation:
no references needed here.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
I think I'll go along with this. I think extension number fits best in this context. Thanks, Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3direct-dial
Trudy Peters
5direct lineKrokodil
4yes, 'extension (number)' would be fine
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, 'extension (number)' would be fine


Explanation:
no references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
I think I'll go along with this. I think extension number fits best in this context. Thanks, Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: that would be eine "Nebenstelle"
38 mins
  -> Durchwahl: here: extension numbers to be added to stated number in order to get the direct dialling number

agree  ingot
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
direct-dial


Explanation:
direct-dial number

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  keystone
13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direct line


Explanation:
Another possibility which might fit here.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416