KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorhaltewasser

English translation: a guess


19:22 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorhaltewasser
The only context I have is 'Sprinkleranlage - VOrhaltewasser'
JMcKechnie
English translation:a guess
Explanation:
I'm assuming that the sprinkler system is of the fire, and not the lawn variety. So, I would guess that the "Vorhaltewasser" refers to a water line that is separate from the building's regular system in order to maintain a reliable "charge" of water. Perhaps something like "reserve water line."
Some thoughts . . .


Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wasser-ReserveTradutore
4backwater
Johanna Timm, PhD
4lead water
Kathi Stock
3a guessMichael Sebold


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead water


Explanation:
my instant thought..since Vorhaltewinkel is lead angle

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a guess


Explanation:
I'm assuming that the sprinkler system is of the fire, and not the lawn variety. So, I would guess that the "Vorhaltewasser" refers to a water line that is separate from the building's regular system in order to maintain a reliable "charge" of water. Perhaps something like "reserve water line."
Some thoughts . . .




Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backwater


Explanation:
if this refers to: Rückstauwasser
found in FWB Umwelttechnik


    Reference: http://sr6capp.er.usgs.gov/GIP/h2o_gloss/
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wasser-Reserve


Explanation:
The Sprinkleranlage is used for automatic fire defense. Its permanent readiness for emergencies must be guaranteed by a water reserve, maybe a tank on the roof or a separate water line.

Tradutore
Switzerland