KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

kuhldecke

English translation: cooling (ceiling) mats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kühldecke
English translation:cooling (ceiling) mats
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

19:40 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: kuhldecke
A feature of a building
JMcKechnie
cooling (ceiling) mats
Explanation:
No draft - No noise

A new system changes air-conditioning technology

KaRo cools your rooms without air, completely naturally: Mats of flowing water filled capillary tubes (in German, Kappillar-Rohrmatten), integrated into ceilings and walls, absorb the warmth of the room, carrying it out of the building with the water circulation system. Cold air is no longer needed to cool your rooms. Economically this has large advantages in comparison to air-conditioning systems which use air to reduce temperatures.
Alone in Europe more than 500,000 m2 of the KaRo Ceilings have been installed, and this a rising trend.



Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cooling (ceiling) matsKlaus Dorn
4cooling ceiling
Kathi Stock
4cooling ceiling
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooling ceiling


Explanation:
Hope that helps

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooling ceiling


Explanation:
Hope that helps

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cooling (ceiling) mats


Explanation:
No draft - No noise

A new system changes air-conditioning technology

KaRo cools your rooms without air, completely naturally: Mats of flowing water filled capillary tubes (in German, Kappillar-Rohrmatten), integrated into ceilings and walls, absorb the warmth of the room, carrying it out of the building with the water circulation system. Cold air is no longer needed to cool your rooms. Economically this has large advantages in comparison to air-conditioning systems which use air to reduce temperatures.
Alone in Europe more than 500,000 m2 of the KaRo Ceilings have been installed, and this a rising trend.






    Reference: http://www.heka-eu.com/en/main.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
17 mins

agree  ingot
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: to the point! :o)
3 hrs