KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

richtautomat

English translation: automatic alignment device


21:32 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: richtautomat
Inbetriebnahme unserer computergesteuerten Richtautomaten
Susanne Evens
United States
English translation:automatic alignment device
Explanation:
or straightening device

Automat isn't used in English.

More context would be helpful, too!
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - I found it myself under an extensive internet search and it's a straightening machine
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1automatic alignment device
Trudy Peters
4...(some more context please?)....
Agnieszka Hayward
4automated (part) orienting system
Elvira Stoianov
4automatic frame straightening machineMichael Sebold


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic alignment device


Explanation:
or straightening device

Automat isn't used in English.

More context would be helpful, too!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks - I found it myself under an extensive internet search and it's a straightening machine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evan Zelezny: Simple and clear
10 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automated (part) orienting system


Explanation:
see above

www.nrcint.com.au


    Reference: http://www.formostpkg.com/feedsystems.htm
    Reference: http://www.ai.sri.com/~zumel
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic frame straightening machine


Explanation:
It sounds like you might be talking about a car-repair system - check the links below.
HTH




    Reference: http://www.chassisliner.com/
    Reference: http://www.seppmaier.ch/seite2.htm
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...(some more context please?)....


Explanation:
not quite sure what those Richtautomaten are actually supposed to richt

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29