KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Berufsfachschulabschluss zum Staatlich geprueften physikalisch technischen Assis

English translation: Vocational college qualification ...


07:10 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Berufsfachschulabschluss zum Staatlich geprueften physikalisch technischen Assis
CV
Have some idea, but would appreciate your suggestions.TIA
cochrum
Germany
English translation:Vocational college qualification ...
Explanation:
as a state-accredited technical physics assistant.

could this be a lab assistant? does your context give any more away?

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vocational college qualification ...
Mary Worby
4Vocational College graduate, and qualified as state licenced: Assistant Physics Technician!xxxbrute
4sentencegangels
4 -1Vocational school exam as state approved technical assistant
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vocational school exam as state approved technical assistant


Explanation:
is (a hopefully correct) literal translation

Assi = Assistent


    Norstedts Skribent+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gangels: Schulabschluß = graduati
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vocational college qualification ...


Explanation:
as a state-accredited technical physics assistant.

could this be a lab assistant? does your context give any more away?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you:))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
graduation from a vocational school as publicly licensed physics-technical assistant

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vocational College graduate, and qualified as state licenced: Assistant Physics Technician!


Explanation:
Implicit!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255