KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Herstellbarkeitsprüfung

English translation: Production feasilibility study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herstellbarkeitsprüfung
English translation:Production feasilibility study
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

09:15 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Auto parts
German term or phrase: Herstellbarkeitsprüfung
"Alle Herstellbarkeitsprüfungen, die zur Vorbereitung von Produkt- und Rohteilfreigaben notwendig sind, werden hier koordiniert."
Jan Liebelt
France
production / manufacturing feasibility study
Explanation:
I think that's what I would call them. You could call it a 'manufacturability' or 'producibility' study, but I don't really like the sound of those!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cheers, Mary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3production / manufacturing feasibility study
Mary Worby
4 +1feasibility study for production
Alison Schwitzgebel
4manufacturing engineering
Cilian O'Tuama
4manufacturing feasibility checks
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturing feasibility checks


Explanation:
... or tests

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feasibility study for production


Explanation:
is what it sounds like to me....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 09:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Transgenic plants have become attractive systems for production of human therapeutic proteins because of the reduced risk of mammalian viral contaminants, the ability to do large scale-up at low cost, and the low maintenance requirements.Here we report a feasibility study for production of a human therapeutic proteinthrough transplastomic transformation technology, which has the additionaladvantage of increased biological containment by apparent elimination of thetransmission of transgenes through pollen. \"

http://www.biotech-info.net/tobacco_chloroplasts.html

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Damn, too slow again!
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
production / manufacturing feasibility study


Explanation:
I think that's what I would call them. You could call it a 'manufacturability' or 'producibility' study, but I don't really like the sound of those!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Cheers, Mary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Good morning Mary!
6 mins

agree  Endre Both
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturing engineering


Explanation:
Herstellbarkeit f / producibility
Herstellbarkeit f (Propergol) / workability
Herstellbarkeits-Untersuchung f / manufacturing engineering

All taken from Ernst

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Ernst answer gives no concept of "testing"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Ernst answer gives no concept of "testing"