KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

nageln

English translation: knock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nageln
English translation:knock
Entered by: wrtransco

09:41 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Tractors
German term or phrase: nageln
Beim Starten nagelt öfters der Motor.
This is a quote from a farmer talking about his tractor.
Julie Neill
Spain
knocks
Explanation:
nageln = stark klopfen (bei Dieselmotoren)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 10:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check engine knock
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6knockswrtransco
5Tacking!xxxbrute
4pinking
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
knocks


Explanation:
nageln = stark klopfen (bei Dieselmotoren)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 10:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check engine knock


    Reference: http://www.acs.ohio-state.edu/units/research/archive/knock.h...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Was just about to say the same based on the Duden definition of nageln
11 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
13 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
36 mins

agree  Endre Both: "knock" means both "nageln" (characteristic of diesel engines) and "klopfen" or "klingeln", which is a sound coming from poor combustion. However,your reference relates to the "klopfen" meaning of knock. Here are two references to the "nageln" meaning:
52 mins

agree  GBChrista
55 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: "to knock" is fine, but just for the record, "klopfen" and "klingeln" are not to be confused.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinking


Explanation:
I seem to remember - not sure

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: I think pinking is "klopfen" and describes the sound caused by e.g. low-octane fuel.
21 mins

neutral  Bob Kerns: According to Oxford-Duden pinking is "klingeln"
38 mins

neutral  xxxbrute: you mean: "pinging", Cilian!
39 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tacking!


Explanation:
The farmers engine tacks!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: I'd stay with "knocking", cf. these references (which I didn't manage to put into my comment to WalRa): http://www.mil-veh.org/archives/00-07/0055.html ; http://www.tdiclub.com/TDIFAQ/TDiFAQ-1.html
12 mins
  -> "Tacking" is the term US farmers use!