KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Handarbeitsplatz

English translation: manual workstation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handarbeitsplatz
English translation:manual workstation
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:46 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Auto parts
German term or phrase: Handarbeitsplatz
No other details given.

I'm considering calling it a "hand-crafting workshop", but that seems like people are making hands rather than auto parts.

Any better ideas?
Jan Liebelt
France
manual workstation
Explanation:
or
manual work place
Ernst:
Arbeitsplatz m (Wzm) / workstation
Arbeitsplatz m des Arbeiters / work[ing] place
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manual assembly
Trudy Peters
4manual workstation
Mats Wiman
1Workstation for machining by hand ?
1964


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual assembly


Explanation:
or manual production station/bay
depending on what they do there

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual workstation


Explanation:
or
manual work place
Ernst:
Arbeitsplatz m (Wzm) / workstation
Arbeitsplatz m des Arbeiters / work[ing] place


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Workstation for machining by hand ?


Explanation:
or
Manual machinging /works workstation


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101