KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abhörsicher

English translation: bug-proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abhörsicher
English translation:bug-proof
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

12:56 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: abhörsicher
ein Raum muß abhörsicher sein
conny
Germany
bug-proof
Explanation:
Lang./Brockhaus
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thank you, fits best in the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bug-proof
Cilian O'Tuama
4A room should be free of any listening devicesNicolo
4it must not be possible to bug the room
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bug-proof


Explanation:
Lang./Brockhaus

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
thank you, fits best in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: oooh, that's a good one!
1 min

agree  pschmitt: or "tap-proof"
11 mins

agree  xxxbrute: naught else!
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it must not be possible to bug the room


Explanation:
if you're talking about spying....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A room should be free of any listening devices


Explanation:
slang: bug proof etc...

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8