KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

vergitterte Fenster

English translation: barred window


13:25 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: vergitterte Fenster
not in jail, but in a company's room
conny
Germany
English translation:barred window
Explanation:
even in a company/home you speak of barred window if they serve the purpose of protection
Selected response from:

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'll take this in plural, then it fits well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5barred windowNicolo
4 +2barred windows
Bob Kerns
4 +1lattice or latticed windows
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lattice or latticed windows


Explanation:
.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: also called French Window. We are a minority of two, I guess.
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
barred window


Explanation:
even in a company/home you speak of barred window if they serve the purpose of protection

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I'll take this in plural, then it fits well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: should be plural
3 mins

agree  Endre Both
35 mins

agree  Irene De Han
44 mins

agree  ingot
45 mins

agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barred windows


Explanation:
For security reasons many company rooms also resemble prison cells (at least as far as their windows are concerned).


    Oxford-Duden
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
27 mins

agree  xxxbrute: closer yet!
1 hr