KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stoßlüftung

English translation: forced ventilation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stoßlüftung
English translation:forced ventilation
Entered by: conny

15:08 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stoßlüftung
it means: fully open a window, not just a bit - but what's the technical term in UK
conny
Germany
forced ventilation
Explanation:
... is what I would call it.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Implode airing / ventilating!xxxbrute
4 +1forced ventilation
Bob Kerns
4 +1brief bouts of natural ventilationKlaus Dorn
4shock ventilation
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forced ventilation


Explanation:
... is what I would call it.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
thanks for help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shock ventilation


Explanation:
is my suggestion


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Implode airing / ventilating!


Explanation:
Must have read it somewhere?

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brief bouts of natural ventilation


Explanation:
How about this?

Outdoor air enters and leaves a house by: infiltration, natural ventilation, and mechanical ventilation. In a process known as infiltration, outdoor air flows into the house through openings, joints, and cracks in walls, floors, and ceilings, and around windows and doors. In natural ventilation, air moves through opened windows and doors. Air movement associated with infiltration and natural ventilation is caused by air temperature differences between indoors and outdoors and by wind. Finally, there are a number of mechanical ventilation devices, from outdoor-vented fans that intermittently remove air from a single room, such as bathrooms and kitchen, to air handling systems that use fans and duct work to continuously remove indoor air and distribute filtered and conditioned outdoor air to strategic points throughout the house. The rate at which outdoor air replaces indoor air is described as the air exchange rate. When there is little infiltration, natural ventilation, or mechanical ventilation, the air exchange rate is low and pollutant levels can increase.



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 hr