KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Empfang der Mobilfunknetze

English translation: mobile phone reception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Empfang der Mobilfunknetze
English translation:mobile phone reception
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

16:08 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Empfang der Mobilfunknetze
Prüfen Sie vor dem Kauf den Empfang der benötigten Mobilfunknetze.
(Damit man dann nicht im Funkloch sitzt)
conny
Germany
mobile phone reception
Explanation:
Before you buy, check the mobile phone reception for the network you need. (Make sure you're not in a reception black spot).

HTH

Mary

(PS - This is British!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, make that \'networks\' ....
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for the British variant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cellular network receptionErik Macki
4 +1mobile phone reception
Mary Worby
5 -2Reception of mobile net ...xxxbrute


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cellular network reception


Explanation:
In North America, this should be translated as:

Check the reception of the needed cellular networks prior to purchase.


    ATA accredited
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
11 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
18 mins

agree  xxxsixxxter1
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep! important: cellular not mobile in N. America
1 hr

agree  ingot
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Reception of mobile net ...


Explanation:
Prior to purchase, check reception of mobile net coverage!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr:\"Prior to purchase, check reception of prerequisite mobile net coverage!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Macki: We need to get "benötigt" in there.
6 mins
  -> Right, Erik! "Prior to purchase, check reception of prerequisite mobile net coverage!

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: agree with Erik
1 hr
  -> Casell's: prerequisite = adj. voraussetzend, notwendig!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile phone reception


Explanation:
Before you buy, check the mobile phone reception for the network you need. (Make sure you're not in a reception black spot).

HTH

Mary

(PS - This is British!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, make that \'networks\' ....

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
thanks for the British variant

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
3 hrs