KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Faltpapierhandtuchhalter

English translation: folded paper towel dispenser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Faltpapierhandtuchhalter
English translation:folded paper towel dispenser
Entered by: conny

09:19 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Faltpapierhandtuchhalter
what a German bandworm!! can we say s.th.like folded-paper towel box (I'd like to have an all-in-one construction)
conny
Germany
folded paper towel dispenser
Explanation:
I would not use a hyphen between folded and paper.

"papertowel" as one word is not shown in NODE – The New Oxford Dictionary of English or Merriam-Webster's Collegiate® Dictionary.

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
KudoZ to all for help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Agree with Susanne!xxxbrute
5C-Fold paper towel dispenserManfred Mondt
4 +1folded paper tower racks
GBChrista
5folded paper towels dispenser
Sven Petersson
1 +4folded paper towel dispenserDan McCrosky
4folded paper towel holderChris Rowson
4tissue boxwrtransco
4Dan´s comment to Sven´s suggestionChris Rowson
4paper towel dispenser
Wynona Kaspar
4paper towel holder
Translations4IT
4folded paper towel dispenser
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper towel holder


Explanation:
Just an idea

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tissue box


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 09:23:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paper towel box

Dachte erst an Taschentuch!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 09:28:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would think, when you get paper towel out of a box, it is self-explanatory that it is not a role

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folded paper towel holder


Explanation:
!

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
folded paper towel dispenser


Explanation:
I would not use a hyphen between folded and paper.

"papertowel" as one word is not shown in NODE – The New Oxford Dictionary of English or Merriam-Webster's Collegiate® Dictionary.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
KudoZ to all for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: OK - so you beat me to it (-:
2 mins
  -> Yeah, by one minute, but you included an Internet reference!

agree  wrtransco: dispenser - great idea!
37 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
40 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folded paper towel dispenser


Explanation:
Assuming that it does dispense as well as hold!

Folded paper towel dispenser gets a few hits on Google, one of which is below. Folded paper towel holder gets, alas, none! But then neither does your original term ...

HTH

Mary




    Reference: http://www.duprex.com/PaperDispens.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
folded paper towels dispenser


Explanation:
Implicit in answer. Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.advancewhs.com/english/classic/inox.htm
    Reference: http://www.marplast.it/towel.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dan McCrosky: I would not use the plural of "towel" unless you wish to emphasize that often all the towels fall out whenever one tries to pull out just one towel :-) Your "towels" references are not native speaker sites.
11 mins
  -> KudoZ to Dan!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folded paper tower racks


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McCrosky: This is also a good answer because sometimes these things are just a sort of basket on the wall and do not really dispense. The important matters we involve ourselves with, Wow!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper towel dispenser


Explanation:
I'd leave the "folded" out - i'ts obvious that they have to be folded to fit into a dispenser, everybody has seen them and used them, so why state the obvious - even if the German source does.

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: A paper towel dispenser could be a roll ....
13 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dan´s comment to Sven´s suggestion


Explanation:
I think this would be the right answer then! :-))))))))))))))))))))))

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agree with Susanne!


Explanation:
Noone in US calls it anything but: "Paper towel dispenser"

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C-Fold paper towel dispenser


Explanation:
C-fold is the technical term for this type of paper towel. A goolgle search on "C-Fold" +towel +paper will get you 2320 hits.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252