KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mauerwerksverband

English translation: masonry bond


12:47 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mauerwerksverband
proposal for a wellness facility
Die geraden Wandflächen im Rhassoulbad mit exklusiven, großflächigen Keramikfliesen (ca. 15 x 30 cm, im Mauerwerksverband verlegt) und mit einer umlaufenden handkeramischen Schmuckbordüre belegt.
buckel
English translation:masonry bond
Explanation:
Routledge German Technical Dictionary

Mauerwerk - masonry
Verband - bond
Selected response from:

Susanne Evens
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the fast response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tile bond!xxxbrute
4 +1masonry bond
Susanne Evens
4Masonry cementingot
4brickwork bond
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masonry bond


Explanation:
Routledge German Technical Dictionary

Mauerwerk - masonry
Verband - bond

Susanne Evens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
thanks for the fast response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: OK
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brickwork bond


Explanation:
Mauerwerksverband n sg m (Bau) brickwork bond n sg (Bau)
Lang./Brockhaus

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tile bond!


Explanation:
.. but to simulate brick bond, according to context!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Masonry cement


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107