KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kachelofen

English translation: tile stove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kachelofen
English translation:tile stove
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

12:48 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Kachelofen
description of a wellness facility

"geschlämmten“ Kachelofen
translation of both words would be much appreciated
buckel
tile stove
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 12:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geschlämmte Koalinmasse / clay slip
geschlämmter Schmirgel / levigated emery
geschlämmte Tonmasse, Schlicker m / cream of clay, slip, slop
Schlicker m, geschlämmte Tonmasse für Verzierungen (Keram) / cream of clay, barbotine
geschlämmte Tonmasse / clay slip, cream of clay
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks for all the additional information and the fast response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tile stove
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1tiled stove
Benedek Liptak
4levigated tile stove
Susanne Evens


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tile stove


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 12:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geschlämmte Koalinmasse / clay slip
geschlämmter Schmirgel / levigated emery
geschlämmte Tonmasse, Schlicker m / cream of clay, slip, slop
Schlicker m, geschlämmte Tonmasse für Verzierungen (Keram) / cream of clay, barbotine
geschlämmte Tonmasse / clay slip, cream of clay

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
thanks for all the additional information and the fast response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia: I found "tiled stove" for Kachelofen
4 mins

agree  xxxbrute: me too!
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levigated tile stove


Explanation:
Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

Susanne Evens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiled stove


Explanation:
See reference


    Reference: http://www.svea-hamburg.de/title.htm
Benedek Liptak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsixxxter1
5 hrs