KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Armatureneinsatz

English translation: fitting inset


12:49 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Armatureneinsatz
proposal for a wellness facility

Armatureneinsatz für Temperaturfühler
buckel
English translation:fitting inset
Explanation:
Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik
Armatur - fitting
Einsatz - insert
Selected response from:

Susanne Evens
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Temperature control faucet set!xxxbrute
4 +1fitting inset
Susanne Evens
4instument panel fixturexxxsixxxter1


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitting inset


Explanation:
Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik
Armatur - fitting
Einsatz - insert

Susanne Evens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: OK
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Temperature control faucet set!


Explanation:
US terminology!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot: Yeah....although "UNIT" might work too
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Ingot!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instument panel fixture


Explanation:
HTH!

xxxsixxxter1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4