KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Potentialfreier

English translation: potential-free


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:potentialfrei
English translation:potential-free
Entered by: buckel

12:50 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Potentialfreier
technical description of wellness facility

Potentialfreier Ausgang zur Einbindung der einzelnen Notruftaster innerhalb der Kabinen
buckel
potential-free
Explanation:
standard
meaning no voltage difference
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks, kind of obvious in retrospect but I wanted to avoid a "false friend"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7potential-free
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1floating
jccantrell
4dry, potential-free, voltage-free
Klaus Herrmann
1POTENTIALFREIER?xxxbrute


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
potential-free


Explanation:
standard
meaning no voltage difference

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
thanks, kind of obvious in retrospect but I wanted to avoid a "false friend"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
12 mins

agree  Egmont: OK
26 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
27 mins

agree  Benedek Liptak
30 mins

agree  Erik Macki
4 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: My suggestion below is not to compete with this (correct) suggestion, but to correct my (wrong) agree to floating...
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
POTENTIALFREIER?


Explanation:
I BEG YOUR PARDON??? ;-)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floating


Explanation:
In electrical sense in the USA, that means that both the positive and negatvie outputs are provided and neither is tied to ground anywhere. The user can then tie one to his ground and that determines whether he is using a + or - voltage.

See the link.


    Reference: http://home.att.net/~qvr1.pete/index3.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: floating is not "potentialfrei", but "nicht massebezogen". Potentialfrei in AE is "dry contact", using a contact output as an example.
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, Klaus, I still go for floating in the USA, see http://www.dwyer-inst.com/htdocs/pressure/1640.html which explains it quite well

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry, potential-free, voltage-free


Explanation:
Above suggestions in order from most common to least common terms.

Actually, this answer is here only because of my comment to "floating". I meant to disagree, of course.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373