KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kehlstäben

English translation: channel rods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kehlstäben
English translation:channel rods
Entered by: Jacqueline McKay

13:17 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kehlstäben
Der Spezialtischeinsatz zur Annahme von Kehlstäben oder Kehlbrett ermöglicht hierbei das sichere Führen des Werkstücks.
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
channel rods
Explanation:
Help from DeVries, Tech & Engr Dict.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1channel rods
Dr. Fred Thomson
4fillet rod
GBChrista
3valley rods
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valley rods


Explanation:
Based on link below.


    Reference: http://www.berufsschulen.de/bau/engl/dt-en_k.htm
Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
channel rods


Explanation:
Help from DeVries, Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fillet rod


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69