KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mehrbehaelter-Losgroessen-Verfahren

English translation: Multiple-container lot size procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrbehaelter-Losgroessen-Verfahren
English translation:Multiple-container lot size procedure
Entered by: transatgees

13:21 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mehrbehaelter-Losgroessen-Verfahren
In the heading of a frame contract:

Rahmen-Vereinbarung ueber die Lieferung vom Waren hach dem Mehrbehaelter-Losgroessen-Verfahren.

Also posted under Business/Financial.
Has anyone come across this piece of jargon? Is there a standard piece of English jargon for this, as opposed to a direct translation?
transatgees
United Kingdom
Multi-container lot size procedure
Explanation:
lot size procedure is the standard term for Losgroessen-Verfahren used by one of my major international clients. Multi-container is my own addition!
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Multi-container lot size calculations
GBChrista
4Multi-container lot size procedureLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multi-container lot size procedure


Explanation:
lot size procedure is the standard term for Losgroessen-Verfahren used by one of my major international clients. Multi-container is my own addition!

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multi-container lot size calculations


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69