KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Geschickungsöffnungen

English translation: Beschickungsöffnungen??


13:32 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Geschickungsöffnungen
Zone 1 ist in der Regel vorhanden: in der näheren Umgebung von Geschickungsöffnungen...

Explosion protection in the chemical industry/Hochleistungsarbeitslampen
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:Beschickungsöffnungen??
Explanation:
G is quite close to B on the keyboard!

Could it be Beschickungsöffnungen, i.e. loading openings / openings for loading?

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 13:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst has the following:

Beschickungsöffnung f (Hütt, Masch) / charging door
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I've just checked in my dictionary under B and charging door is what it says there too. Must be that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Beschickungsöffnungen??
Mary Worby
4charging/feeding/loading opening/door/port
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beschickungsöffnungen??


Explanation:
G is quite close to B on the keyboard!

Could it be Beschickungsöffnungen, i.e. loading openings / openings for loading?

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 13:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst has the following:

Beschickungsöffnung f (Hütt, Masch) / charging door

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks. I've just checked in my dictionary under B and charging door is what it says there too. Must be that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: ..quite close on mine too, Mary; I could tell you stories...uh, better not!
46 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charging/feeding/loading opening/door/port


Explanation:
take your pick
can also be "service door" (Ofen, Kessel)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232