KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwingelement

English translation: oscillation element


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwingelement
English translation:oscillation element
Entered by: Bob Kerns

13:40 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schwingelement
Leider nicht gegeben (Ersatzteilliste)
Harald
oscillation element
Explanation:
Difficult without more context.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pivot component
Yngve Roennike
2vibrating element
Endre Both
2oscillation element
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oscillation element


Explanation:
Difficult without more context.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vibrating element


Explanation:
Another possibility. However, without context it can be anything, even
"vibration damper".

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivot component


Explanation:
schwing is often "pivot."

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34