KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Flachstrahldüse

English translation: fan nozzle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flachstrahldüse
English translation:fan nozzle
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

13:41 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Flachstrahldüse
Leider nicht gegeben (Ersatzteilliste)
Harald
fan nozzle
Explanation:
Ernst
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fan nozzleLouise Mawbey
4slot nozzle or flat-spray nozzle
Cilian O'Tuama
4flat spray nozzle
Lisanne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fan nozzle


Explanation:
Ernst

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
9 mins

agree  ingot
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat spray nozzle


Explanation:
This is what the Eurodicautom offers.

Please also see:

If an 8001flat fan nozzle is used for an application with 20 inch spacing, the nozzle height should be:

http://www.missouri.edu/~pavt0689/MACHINE.htm


CasterJet nozzles deliver a precise mixture of air and water, providing 25-30% more efficient cooling than a conventional flat spray nozzle.

http://www.steellinks.com/pages/Steelmaking/Support_faciliti...


Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slot nozzle or flat-spray nozzle


Explanation:
Goetzel/Goetzel
Dictionary of Materials and Process Engineering

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232