KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

T-Stutzen

English translation: T-connector or T-joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:T-Stutzen
English translation:T-connector or T-joint
Entered by: Bob Kerns

13:41 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: T-Stutzen
Leider nicht gegeben (Ersatzteilliste)
Harald
T-connector or T-joint
Explanation:
... if you're sure that there's no Umlaut over the "u", otherwise with the Umlaut it would be T-supports.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Danke sehr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2T-connector or T-joint
Bob Kerns
4 -1T supportsLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
T supports


Explanation:
just a thought

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bob Kerns: that would be Stützen with an Umlaut
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
T-connector or T-joint


Explanation:
... if you're sure that there's no Umlaut over the "u", otherwise with the Umlaut it would be T-supports.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Danke sehr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, my version would need an umlaut
1 min

agree  Endre Both
59 mins