KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Arm zu Hebevorrichtung

English translation: arm for the lifting device


16:41 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Arm zu Hebevorrichtung
Leider nicht gegeben
(Ersatzteilliste)
Harald
English translation:arm for the lifting device
Explanation:
might also be a 'lever'

Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arm for the lifting device
jccantrell
4 +1hoist lever/arm
Cilian O'Tuama
4lifting gear armJohn Kinory


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arm for the lifting device


Explanation:
might also be a 'lever'



jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoist lever/arm


Explanation:
.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
11 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting gear arm


Explanation:
In the absence of context, it seems to me that 'hoist' is too specific.
Lifting gear is a more common collocation that lifting device, I believe

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290