KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Draebepunkt

English translation: dropping point (in connection with grease rods)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Draebepunkt
English translation:dropping point (in connection with grease rods)
Entered by: Parrot

20:12 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lubricants
German term or phrase: Draebepunkt
unfortunately I have almost no context, just that this is on a grease spec. There's not even a temperature to go with it or anything. It's supposed to be German, but I have a suspicion it's either a mutilated form of "dropping point" or it's a different language.
Any ideas?
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
dropping point (in connection with grease rods)
Explanation:
Found at:

www.westcoastdrilling.com/Other/20wds.pdf

See if it's what you're looking for.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
This one remains a mystery, but thanks to you both for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quenching temperature / pointKen Cox
4dropping point (in connection with grease rods)
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dropping point (in connection with grease rods)


Explanation:
Found at:

www.westcoastdrilling.com/Other/20wds.pdf

See if it's what you're looking for.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315
Grading comment
This one remains a mystery, but thanks to you both for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quenching temperature / point


Explanation:
A guess -- quenching is the term used for immersing a hot metal item into a grease or liquid (oil or water usually ) to temper it. Normally, an oils or water is used (oils because they have higher boiling points than water and thus higher quenching temperatures). Greases are used relatively rarely for quenching, but still...

from the ref:
lubricants, chain lubes, penetrating oils, petroleum distillates, chassis grease,
quenching oils, circulating oils, railroad oils, cleaning chemicals, cleaners ...


    Reference: http://www.midtownoil.com/
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905