KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Softwarekonzept

English translation: design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Softwarekonzept
English translation:design
Entered by: jccantrell

21:58 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Softwarekonzept
It's on an invoice - is it simply "software draft" or is there more to it?
Many thanks!
Michael Sebold
Canada
design
Explanation:
I would go with design in this case. 'Approach' might also work.

draft has the sense that there is already some code written while Konzept does not say that to me.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks JC!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SOFTWARE CONCEPTxxxRNolder
4 +1Yes, I'd go with software draftKlaus Dorn
4 +1design
jccantrell
4software framework layout
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design


Explanation:
I would go with design in this case. 'Approach' might also work.

draft has the sense that there is already some code written while Konzept does not say that to me.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks JC!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, I'd go with software draft


Explanation:
alternatively: software plan/planning

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SOFTWARE CONCEPT


Explanation:
A LITERAL TRANSLATION WOULD ALSO WORK NICELY HERE

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista: I believe the same
8 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software framework layout


Explanation:
as used by one of my clients

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29