KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Überfüllungen

English translation: Trap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überfüllung (Grafik/Druck)
English translation:Trap
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

22:53 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Überfüllungen
Still on my invoice, and looking for Adobe terminology. I understand the concept, I just need the term.
Many thanks.
Michael Sebold
Canada
Trap
Explanation:
Firing up Quark 4.0 and switching between languages... sneaky, huh?

But this is standard terminology, including Adobe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 23:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to give an Adobe Reference:
\"Note: Objects in the PDF file will separate, knock out, overprint, and trap as expected
when you print them from Acrobat. Acrobat Distiller may not retain high\" can be found at:
pagemakersupport.adobe.com/adobeknowbase/root/public/pm248e.htm?DREID=6798
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus - very resourceful! Thanks also to Sheila for the nuance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ueberfuellungenZheni
5Trap
Klaus Herrmann
4overstocking
GBChrista
4trapping
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ueberfuellungen


Explanation:
that can be everything that's over one's limits,i.g. overcrowding, overfeeding, oversize....just fit it according to the context

Zheni

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trap


Explanation:
Firing up Quark 4.0 and switching between languages... sneaky, huh?

But this is standard terminology, including Adobe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 23:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to give an Adobe Reference:
\"Note: Objects in the PDF file will separate, knock out, overprint, and trap as expected
when you print them from Acrobat. Acrobat Distiller may not retain high\" can be found at:
pagemakersupport.adobe.com/adobeknowbase/root/public/pm248e.htm?DREID=6798

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus - very resourceful! Thanks also to Sheila for the nuance.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trapping


Explanation:
I think the term is trapping in English.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=berfllungen trapping &...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overstocking


Explanation:
That´s what I would use

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69