KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Betrieben

English translation: company, operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betrieb
English translation:company, operation
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

22:54 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Haulage company
German term or phrase: Betrieben
In der Produktionsplanung und -steuerung kommt die Erfahrung aus den eigenen ***Betrieben***.

This is from a text about a haulage company. In this part they discuss their logistics division. I am not sure if they mean oranizations by Betrieben here. Any ideas? I hope I have provided enough context. Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
companies
Explanation:
that's what the German sounds like to me.
It only makes sense, if the haulage company is a holding company.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
I was doubting between companies and operations. It is a holding company, so I think you must be right. Many thanks. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4operationswrtransco
5own shops, companies
GBChrista
4 +1companiesUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operations


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
32 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
4 hrs

agree  Endre Both
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
companies


Explanation:
that's what the German sounds like to me.
It only makes sense, if the haulage company is a holding company.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
I was doubting between companies and operations. It is a holding company, so I think you must be right. Many thanks. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Best bet, Uschi!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
own shops, companies


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69