KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Flexodruck

English translation: flexographic printing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flexodruck
English translation:flexographic printing
Entered by: Michael Sebold

22:56 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Flexodruck
I think it's either "flexographic printing" or "flexography." Opinions are greatly appreciated.
Michael Sebold
Canada
flexo printing
Explanation:
I also found many references to flexo printing. I imagine it's the same thing.

HTH

Sheila


Flexodruck
Printing Trading Support Project. ... Printing and painting
machine utilizing flexo technology for sheets ...
www.asian-graphics.de/html/flexodruck.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Cached - Similar pages
Flexo Printing
... Up, Flexo Printing Machines (for foil and paper applications). ... 4+4 color In-Line
Flexo-Printing Machine. - with back-to-back tension controlled winder. ...
www.elecster.fi/flexo.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 23:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And many refereces to flexographic printing too.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=flexographic printing&b...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 23:14:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that they are used as synonyms. At least that is what it would appear to me. Have a look at this reference for example:
http://www.epa.gov/opptintr/dfe/projects/flexo/

Flexography is a process used primarily for printing on paper, corrugated paperboard, and flexible plastic materials. Examples of items printed with flexography include newspapers, milk cartons, frozen food and bread bags, and shampoo bottle labels.



Advanced Search
Site Map


About This Project Findings & Accomplishments
Publications Partners


Flexographic Printing Partnership

Draft CTSA AvailableThe DfE Flexographic Printing Partnership is providing technical information and pollution prevention tips to printers to help them perform as efficiently and environmentally responsible as possible.
nter on comparing three primary flexographic ink systems:

* Solvent-based inks
* Water-based inks
* Ultra-violet cured inks

Project partners decided to focus on inks because inks constitute a major cost category and are associated with a variety of environmental and health issues.
Specific goals of the partnership are to:

* Identify and inform industry about comparative chemical risk in inks, including unregulated chemicals, that present opportunities for proactive, voluntary risk management.

* Facilitate the use and formulation of cleaner inks.

* Encourage the adoption of workplace practices that minimize exposure to chemicals of concern.

For more information on flexographic printing, contact DfE.
back to top
OPPT Home | EPA Home | DfE Home | Search EPA
Comments | Contact DfE
Last Updated August 6, 2001
URL: http://www.epa.gov/dfe/projects/flexo/index.htm
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila - I appreciate your thoroughness. Thanks also to everyone for the opinions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flexo printing
Sheila Hardie
5flexographic printing
GBChrista


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flexo printing


Explanation:
I also found many references to flexo printing. I imagine it's the same thing.

HTH

Sheila


Flexodruck
Printing Trading Support Project. ... Printing and painting
machine utilizing flexo technology for sheets ...
www.asian-graphics.de/html/flexodruck.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Cached - Similar pages
Flexo Printing
... Up, Flexo Printing Machines (for foil and paper applications). ... 4+4 color In-Line
Flexo-Printing Machine. - with back-to-back tension controlled winder. ...
www.elecster.fi/flexo.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 23:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And many refereces to flexographic printing too.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=flexographic printing&b...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 23:14:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that they are used as synonyms. At least that is what it would appear to me. Have a look at this reference for example:
http://www.epa.gov/opptintr/dfe/projects/flexo/

Flexography is a process used primarily for printing on paper, corrugated paperboard, and flexible plastic materials. Examples of items printed with flexography include newspapers, milk cartons, frozen food and bread bags, and shampoo bottle labels.



Advanced Search
Site Map


About This Project Findings & Accomplishments
Publications Partners


Flexographic Printing Partnership

Draft CTSA AvailableThe DfE Flexographic Printing Partnership is providing technical information and pollution prevention tips to printers to help them perform as efficiently and environmentally responsible as possible.
nter on comparing three primary flexographic ink systems:

* Solvent-based inks
* Water-based inks
* Ultra-violet cured inks

Project partners decided to focus on inks because inks constitute a major cost category and are associated with a variety of environmental and health issues.
Specific goals of the partnership are to:

* Identify and inform industry about comparative chemical risk in inks, including unregulated chemicals, that present opportunities for proactive, voluntary risk management.

* Facilitate the use and formulation of cleaner inks.

* Encourage the adoption of workplace practices that minimize exposure to chemicals of concern.

For more information on flexographic printing, contact DfE.
back to top
OPPT Home | EPA Home | DfE Home | Search EPA
Comments | Contact DfE
Last Updated August 6, 2001
URL: http://www.epa.gov/dfe/projects/flexo/index.htm


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila - I appreciate your thoroughness. Thanks also to everyone for the opinions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Flexograohic printing or flexo print, short and slightly less formal
9 mins
  -> thanks, Klaus:)

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
50 mins
  -> thanks, Werner:)

agree  jccantrell: yep, even have their own users group: http://www.newsandtech.com/issues/2000/11-00/nt/11-00_flexo....
59 mins
  -> thanks, good reference:)

agree  Translations4IT
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Sabine:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flexographic printing


Explanation:
I would go for this, and its also what my dictionary says.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69