KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hinweise

English translation: notes / instructions / tips / guidelines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hinweise
English translation:notes / instructions / tips / guidelines
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

23:51 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Operations Manual
German term or phrase: Hinweise
This word drives me crazy!!

Sicherheitshinweise;
Hinweise in der Betriebsanleitung beachten, etc.
In the manual, Sicherheitshinweise is followed by Sicherheitsvorschriften.
Trudy Peters
United States
my oh my
Explanation:
I have absolutely the same problem, Truds!

Here's my solution:
If it occurs alone, I usually translate it to "note". This is a reminder in the manual for the reader to stop, look and pay attention.

Sicherheitshinweise should be safety regulations. Sicherheitvorschriften I would translate to safety instructions.

Hinweise in der Betriebsanleitung beachten - Follow / comply with the guidelines of the operating manual (operating instructions)

[The manual itself is composed of these Hinweise - a general term here - and we should comply with them]

English has rules, regulations, guidelines, instructions, order, ordinance...why shouldn't German.

If you stick to one set of parallel phrases, you won't get confused...unless of course some idiot tells you otherwise and you're back to square one.

;-)
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions, Marcus. Guidelines is one I hadn't thought about. That may work. Information also works sometimes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2information
jccantrell
4 +2my oh myMarcus Malabad
5hintsZheni
4 +1tips
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tips


Explanation:
like in "safety tips"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: this should work as well but might be too informal for a manual
3 mins
  -> thank you. In the good old US, informality is no sin...

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Isn't a tip something you can ignore without any harm done?
17 mins
  -> come on, this is nitpicking unless you have a better thing to offer!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my oh my


Explanation:
I have absolutely the same problem, Truds!

Here's my solution:
If it occurs alone, I usually translate it to "note". This is a reminder in the manual for the reader to stop, look and pay attention.

Sicherheitshinweise should be safety regulations. Sicherheitvorschriften I would translate to safety instructions.

Hinweise in der Betriebsanleitung beachten - Follow / comply with the guidelines of the operating manual (operating instructions)

[The manual itself is composed of these Hinweise - a general term here - and we should comply with them]

English has rules, regulations, guidelines, instructions, order, ordinance...why shouldn't German.

If you stick to one set of parallel phrases, you won't get confused...unless of course some idiot tells you otherwise and you're back to square one.

;-)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions, Marcus. Guidelines is one I hadn't thought about. That may work. Information also works sometimes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Ellis
43 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
information


Explanation:
might cover your areas.

Besides, Microsoft uses that in their glossaries, and we all KNOW how reliable THEY are!

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: MS should know what a 'pointer' is (the literal meaning of 'Hinweis'). other possibilities: admonishment, reference. It can mean anything, dependent on context. There are plenty more ways to use that word....
38 mins

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hints


Explanation:
instructions, guidelines, tips, and can be indications

Zheni