KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

verfliessen/verflossen

English translation: melt/melted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verfliessen/verflossen
English translation:melt/melted
Entered by: Chris Rowson

00:38 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / semiconductor manufacturing
German term or phrase: verfliessen/verflossen
"Das Wachstum [epitaxial] wird unterbrochen, und es wird ein Reflow-Prozess durchgeführt, bei dem die einkristallin, selektiv aufgewachsene Epitaxieschicht verflossen wird und eine Oberfläche annimmt. Der Reflow-Prozess wird bspw. bei einer Temperatur zwischen 950C und 1050C in wasserstoffhaltiger Atmosphäre durchgeführt, um das selektiv aufgewachsene Silizium zu verfliessen."
Jeb Bishop
melt/melted
Explanation:
I haven´t seen this usage of verfliessen elsewhere. Zerfliessen is used.

However, it is clear from the context that it is melt (because this is the reflow process).
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Liquidized!xxxbrute
5blend
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1melt/meltedChris Rowson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melt/melted


Explanation:
I haven´t seen this usage of verfliessen elsewhere. Zerfliessen is used.

However, it is clear from the context that it is melt (because this is the reflow process).


Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
3 hrs

neutral  Eckhard Boehle: of course it's "Verfließen", cf. e.g. http://www.iis-b.fhg.de/nutzergruppe-rtp/
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blend


Explanation:
DeVries, G-E Science Dict.
Patterson, G-E Dict. for Chemists

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Liquidized!


Explanation:
Implicit!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255