KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Offene Arbeiten

English translation: To-do work (list)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Offene Arbeiten
English translation:To-do work (list)
Entered by: jyxxer

06:58 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Offene Arbeiten
Meaning for "offene Arbeiten" in the context of an installation/troubleshooting report, as follows. Thanx!

WA-NR.: 1668068
KENNWORT: Hospital
AGGR.-TYPE: 2xJMS 156 GS-N.L
AGGR.-NR.: 3346451 3346452
MOTOR-NR.: 2000025369 2000025370
UZ-NR.: J A488
GEL. AM: 2001
BETRIEBSSTUNDEN: 118 50
STARTS: 170 194
SOFTWARE-VERSION: STAT: VIS2.0/PLC 0.2 AGGR: SAM 1.25
MONTEUR(E): REP.-DAT. von: 15.01.2002
bis: 17.01.2002



1. Zweck der Dienstreise, Arbeitsauftrag
Fortsetzung der Inbetriebnahme

2. Festgestellte Mängel, Behebung, Ergebnisse

2.1. Abgasklappen: die geforderten Abgasklappen wurden nachgerüstet.


3. Offene Arbeiten
Entscheidung über weitere Vorgehensweise bezüglich Nostrombetrieb

4. Fehlteile (Stückzahl, Benennung, Tl.Nr.)
keine

5. Ausbauteile (Angabe über Verbleib)
keine
Warwick
Required action / To-do list
Explanation:
In my interpretation, "Offene Arbeiten" are unsolved problems or work still to be done.

There might be better English terms for that.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4open-ended workMarcus Malabad
4open work
GBChrista
3Required action / To-do list
Endre Both


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-ended work


Explanation:
meaning not restrained by definite limits, restrictions, or structure; or allowing for or adaptable to change

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Required action / To-do list


Explanation:
In my interpretation, "Offene Arbeiten" are unsolved problems or work still to be done.

There might be better English terms for that.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open work


Explanation:
or
jobs to do

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69