KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Messstutzen

English translation: instrument gland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messstutzen
English translation:instrument gland
Entered by: jyxxer

07:18 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Messstutzen
Meaning for "Messstutzen" in the context of an installation/troubleshooting report, as follows. Thanx!

Neustart der Diane bewirkt hängenbleiben im Applikations-Manger.
CPU-260 läßt sich nicht mehr starten: LED "RUN", "ERROR" und "READY" blinken im Gleichtakt.
CPU-260 und PS-465 ausgetauscht.
2.4. Mot. 3: Gasdichte-Kontrollgerät VPS 504/Serie05 (224983)
Bei Versorgung mit 24VDC wird manchmal nur bis ca. 3 mbar statt 20 mbar aufgepumpt.
Beim Öffnen der Verschlussschraube am Messstutzen pa erfolgt trotzdem Freigabe.
Warwick
instruments glands
Explanation:
Instrument-Wire Glands and Electrode Sealing Glands feature:

Mounting is easily accomplished by drilling a hole in the pressure chamber bulkhead. No threading is required.
Electrodes are pressure actuated; seal is maintained by pressure.
Instrument glands are offered with eight or twelve wires.
Electrodes are copper for high-current capacity.

Multi-wire instrument glands may be specified with compensation wire for standard thermocouples.
Instrument-Wire Glands are available for either internal or external installation. Internal glands are attached inside the pressure chamber through a drilled hole in the bulkhead. External glands are attached outside the pressure chamber with a standard high-pressure connection and 9/16 inch high-pressure tubing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 08:34:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instrument glands!
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Measuring connecting pieces
GBChrista
4instruments glandsMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instruments glands


Explanation:
Instrument-Wire Glands and Electrode Sealing Glands feature:

Mounting is easily accomplished by drilling a hole in the pressure chamber bulkhead. No threading is required.
Electrodes are pressure actuated; seal is maintained by pressure.
Instrument glands are offered with eight or twelve wires.
Electrodes are copper for high-current capacity.

Multi-wire instrument glands may be specified with compensation wire for standard thermocouples.
Instrument-Wire Glands are available for either internal or external installation. Internal glands are attached inside the pressure chamber through a drilled hole in the bulkhead. External glands are attached outside the pressure chamber with a standard high-pressure connection and 9/16 inch high-pressure tubing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 08:34:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instrument glands!


    Reference: http://www.hydropac.com/HTML/sealing-glands.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Measuring connecting pieces


Explanation:
Stutzen = Rohrstück (short piece of connecting pipe)

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69