KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

KW-Temp, -Druck

English translation: crankshaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KW
English translation:crankshaft
Entered by: jyxxer

07:27 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: KW-Temp, -Druck
Meaning for "KW-Temp, KW-Druck" in the context of an installation/troubleshooting report, as follows. Thanx!

2.7 Messwerte:
Motor 1
Bh 249
Starts 633
P [kW] 345
Cosphi 0,97
Im [A] 30
Um [V] 6791
Zyl.-Temp 1/2 [°C] 510/505
Zyl.-Temp 3/4 [°C] 516/507
Zyl.-Temp 5/6 [°C] 514/509
Zyl.-Temp 7/8 [°C] 522/508
Zyl.-Temp 9/10 [°C] 505/507
Zyl.-Temp 11/12 [°C] 504/505
Ex.-Temp nach Turbo [°C] 451
KW-Temp [°C] 89,9
KW-Druck [bar] 0,7
Öl-Temp [°C] 87,5
Öl-Druck [bar] 4,9
Rücklauf-Temp [°C] 75,4
Gemisch-Temp [°C] 47,3
Ladedruck [mbar] 1110
Gasmix-Pos [%] 57,6
Drosseklappe [%] 100
Turbobypaß [%] 21,7
ZZP [°KKW] 16
Bezug-O2 [%] 5
O2 gemessen [%] 5,7
Nox [ppm] 274
CO [ppm] 1446
Warwick
Krankshaft
Explanation:
KW=Kurbelwelle

From the part list, it seems to be about a motor.

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Krankshaft
Yves Georges
5kilowatt temperature, pressure
GBChrista
4kW temperature/pressure
Translations4IT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kW temperature/pressure


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Krankshaft


Explanation:
KW=Kurbelwelle

From the part list, it seems to be about a motor.

HTH


    my modest knowledge in mechanics
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep! only Crankshaft
2 mins
  -> Thanks Marcus, Crankshaft of course (I guess was still in the process of thinking in German...)

agree  Norman Ellis
2 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes. And it's consistent with "ZZP [°KKW]" later on in this listing: Zündzeitpunkt at a given crankshaft position.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kilowatt temperature, pressure


Explanation:
I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 09:24:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have done lots translations like this and I am sure its this

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69