KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bh

English translation: operating hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bh
English translation:operating hours
Entered by: jyxxer

07:29 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bh
Meaning for "Bh" in the context of an installation/troubleshooting report, as follows. Thanx!

2.7 Messwerte:
Motor 1
Bh 249
Starts 633
P [kW] 345
Cosphi 0,97
Im [A] 30
Um [V] 6791
Zyl.-Temp 1/2 [°C] 510/505
Zyl.-Temp 3/4 [°C] 516/507
Zyl.-Temp 5/6 [°C] 514/509
Zyl.-Temp 7/8 [°C] 522/508
Zyl.-Temp 9/10 [°C] 505/507
Zyl.-Temp 11/12 [°C] 504/505
Ex.-Temp nach Turbo [°C] 451
KW-Temp [°C] 89,9
KW-Druck [bar] 0,7
Öl-Temp [°C] 87,5
Öl-Druck [bar] 4,9
Rücklauf-Temp [°C] 75,4
Gemisch-Temp [°C] 47,3
Ladedruck [mbar] 1110
Gasmix-Pos [%] 57,6
Drosseklappe [%] 100
Turbobypaß [%] 21,7
ZZP [°KKW] 16
Bezug-O2 [%] 5
O2 gemessen [%] 5,7
Nox [ppm] 274
CO [ppm] 1446
Warwick
Betriebsstunden
Explanation:
Beispiel:
Erstzulassung, 1991. Betriebsstunden, ca. 8500 Bh. (http://www.bruhns-karstaedt.de/shop/shop.html)

Abgasvolumenstrom in Nm 3 /h. Bh, Betriebsstunden pro Periode. (http://www.stmk.gv.at/LUIS/umweltschutz/luftreinhaltung/EMIS...

... verlängerten Serviceintervallen (Motoröl: 500 Betriebsstunden, Hydrauliköl: 4.000 Bh) sind die neuen ...
(http://www.zeppelin.de/D/news/presse/RL_966G_972G.html)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Betriebsstunden
Klaus Herrmann
4torus equationMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torus equation


Explanation:
CosPhi = cos(phi/180.0*3.142)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 07:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, this should have gone to the Cosphi question!


    Reference: http://www.listensoftware.com/toruscalculator.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Betriebsstunden


Explanation:
Beispiel:
Erstzulassung, 1991. Betriebsstunden, ca. 8500 Bh. (http://www.bruhns-karstaedt.de/shop/shop.html)

Abgasvolumenstrom in Nm 3 /h. Bh, Betriebsstunden pro Periode. (http://www.stmk.gv.at/LUIS/umweltschutz/luftreinhaltung/EMIS...

... verlängerten Serviceintervallen (Motoröl: 500 Betriebsstunden, Hydrauliköl: 4.000 Bh) sind die neuen ...
(http://www.zeppelin.de/D/news/presse/RL_966G_972G.html)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373