KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Änderung in ... angepasst.

English translation: power setpoint signal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Solleistungs-Vorgabe
English translation:power setpoint signal
Entered by: jyxxer

08:10 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Änderung in ... angepasst.
Meaning for this whole sentence in the context of an installation/troubleshooting report, as follows. Maybe should read "sTationssoftware"? Thanx!

Änderung in der Sationssoftware: Skalierung der Solleistungs-Vorgabe wurde angepaßt.
Warwick
Modification of [workstation] software...
Explanation:
This would apply only if the adjustment is in a technical context:

Modification of [workstation] software: scaling of power setpoint signal was adjusted.

Reasoning: Judging by the context from your other question, this is a generator. There is a target value (or setpoint, to use the technical term) for the (electrical) output power. Obviously, this setpoint is not adjusted directly (e.g. by a dial), but it is derived from some other signal (otherwise, there wouldn't be a need for scaling).

As for the translation of Stationssoftware: Check the text if there is any indication of an actual computer (PC, Workstation), which I doubt. I'm inclined to think that Station refers to the generator or the generators control unit.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5modification ... was adapted
GBChrista
5Modification ... changed
Alexander Schleber
5modification in the workstation software: scaling of the Solleistung default value was customized
Elvira Stoianov
4Modification of [workstation] software...
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modification in the workstation software: scaling of the Solleistung default value was customized


Explanation:
you will have to figure out Solleistung according to your context, I guess this wasn't the problem

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Modification ... changed


Explanation:
"Modification of the workstation software: the range of the performance required by default was adjusted."

Vorgabe = default, definition
Solleistung = required performance



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modification ... was adapted


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modification of [workstation] software...


Explanation:
This would apply only if the adjustment is in a technical context:

Modification of [workstation] software: scaling of power setpoint signal was adjusted.

Reasoning: Judging by the context from your other question, this is a generator. There is a target value (or setpoint, to use the technical term) for the (electrical) output power. Obviously, this setpoint is not adjusted directly (e.g. by a dial), but it is derived from some other signal (otherwise, there wouldn't be a need for scaling).

As for the translation of Stationssoftware: Check the text if there is any indication of an actual computer (PC, Workstation), which I doubt. I'm inclined to think that Station refers to the generator or the generators control unit.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373