KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verteiler

English translation: distribution list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verteiler
English translation:distribution list
Entered by: jyxxer

08:11 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verteiler
Meaning for "Verteiler" in the context of an installation/troubleshooting report, as follows.

Verteiler:
Entwicklung/TE
Konstruktion und Logistik/TK
Dokumentation/TKD
Qualität und Umwelt/FQ
Vertrieb/VV
Marketing/VM
Montage/TPM
Competence Center-AD/Akte
Service-Motorakte
Warwick
distribution list
Explanation:
Duden-Oxford:
c) (Bürow.) distribution list; Verteiler copies to

Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon:
Verteilerliste f mailing list
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9distribution list
Mats Wiman
4recipient list
Elvira Stoianov
3 +1distributor
Manuela Schilling
4addressee listNicolo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addressee list


Explanation:
:)

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distributor


Explanation:
... is still the best, in my opinion

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista: I think so too
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
distribution list


Explanation:
Duden-Oxford:
c) (Bürow.) distribution list; Verteiler copies to

Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon:
Verteilerliste f mailing list


    see above
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
22 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
34 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
41 mins

agree  Friedrich Reinold
43 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  Endre Both
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell: In the USA, it would just say 'Distribution' on the bottom of the letter.
7 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
8 hrs

agree  ingot
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recipient list


Explanation:
another possibility

it's basically about the people(departments) who will receive the document

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082