KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fortsetzung der Inbetriebnahme

English translation: continuation of the operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fortsetzung der Inbetriebnahme
English translation:continuation of the operation
Entered by: jyxxer

08:15 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fortsetzung der Inbetriebnahme
Meaning for "Fortsetzung der Inbetriebnahme" in the context of an installation/troubleshooting report, as follows.

1. Zweck der Dienstreise, Arbeitsauftrag
Fortsetzung der Inbetriebnahme

2. Festgestellte Mängel, Behebung, Ergebnisse
2.1. Anpassung Gasmischer:
Aufgrund der Erfahrungen während der ersten Inbetriebnahme wurde von der Entwicklung je eine Lochblende pro Motor bereitgestellt.
Diese rechteckige Blende mit kreisrundem Loch drosselt den Lufteinlaß zum Gasmischer, sodaß mehr Gas (bei gleicher Gasmischeröffnung) in den Motor gelangt.
Warwick
continuation of the operation
Explanation:
or
of the line-up
opening (erstmalige Nutzung)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 09:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commissioning or starting service is also a possibility
Selected response from:

GBChrista
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2continuation of commissioningLouise Mawbey
5 +1continuing (the) installation
Alexander Schleber
5continuing the implementation
Elvira Stoianov
4continuation of the operation
GBChrista
3Progress of the commissioningChris Rowson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuation of commissioning


Explanation:
They are perhaps commissioning a new machine or facility of some sort.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Ellis
1 hr

agree  ingot: I agree.It would seem that there are be separate stages to the commissioning of whatever this is and trouble-shooting (while in operation) is one of them.
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuing the implementation


Explanation:
a possibility

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuing (the) installation


Explanation:
Software gets installed.
But this would also be suitable for installation of devices or machines.
Thats it.
Alexander

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: since there were problems initially, it seems
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuation of the operation


Explanation:
or
of the line-up
opening (erstmalige Nutzung)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 09:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commissioning or starting service is also a possibility

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Progress of the commissioning


Explanation:
I have the impression fromthe context given that "Fortsetzung" does noit have its usual sense of continuation here.

Someon has been sent o a trouble-shooting visit. He should report first on the purpose of his visit, and ... well, how far it has got. Also vielmehr, wie weit die Inbetriebnahme schon fortgesetzt worden ist, als wie es jetzt fortgesetzt werden soll.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768