KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verbleib

English translation: where installed; location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbleib
English translation:where installed; location
Entered by: jyxxer

08:16 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verbleib
Meaning for "Verbleib" in the context of an installation/troubleshooting report, as follows.

5. Ausbauteile (Angabe über Verbleib)
Keine
Warwick
where installed
Explanation:
While "location" is not wrong at all, it somehow does not feel right in the context. "where installed" defines the place of location a little better IMO.
HTH
Alexander

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 11:07:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right. \"Ausbauteile\"!!
I would then op for \"disposition of removed parts\", since such parts are sometimes stored, but more often either retruned to the factory for repair or disposed of. In such cases \"location\" does not cover these instances.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5locationLouise Mawbey
4 +1where installed
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
location


Explanation:
Information on location - it looks like they've lost it or it has been delayed?? But i'm not 100% sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 08:20:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps \"whereabouts\" would be better

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 mins

agree  Friedrich Reinold: "whereabouts" is the most suitable.
35 mins

agree  Marc S.
46 mins

agree  GBChrista
55 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: I like "whereabouts", but it´s maybe a little archaic. If so then "location" is good.
1 hr

neutral  Alexander Schleber: See my note with regard to disposal.
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where installed


Explanation:
While "location" is not wrong at all, it somehow does not feel right in the context. "where installed" defines the place of location a little better IMO.
HTH
Alexander

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 11:07:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right. \"Ausbauteile\"!!
I would then op for \"disposition of removed parts\", since such parts are sometimes stored, but more often either retruned to the factory for repair or disposed of. In such cases \"location\" does not cover these instances.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Friedrich Reinold: As these parts were removed, they are probably stored rather than installed somewhere.
14 mins
  -> You are right. Thanks. See my added note.

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Tom has a good point here...
1 hr
  -> You are right. Thanks. See my added note.

agree  Trudy Peters: just disposition will do then
4 hrs