KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zuführtopf

English translation: feed guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuführtopf
English translation:feed guide
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

13:16 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zuführtopf
All the context I have is that it is in connection with separating out parts which come out of a machine -"Zuführtopf mit Linearförderer"
Louise Mawbey
Germany
feed guide
Explanation:
or feed cup
DeVries, Tech & Engr WB
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
this seems to fit, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supply pot
GBChrista
4feeder bowlBeth Kantus
4feed guide
Dr. Fred Thomson
4feeder
Susanne Evens


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeder


Explanation:
feeder pot sounds too funny - maybe just translate it as feeder - according to Wörterbuch der ind. Technik

Susanne Evens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feed guide


Explanation:
or feed cup
DeVries, Tech & Engr WB

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
this seems to fit, thanks

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeder bowl


Explanation:
usually referred to as a bowl, or a feeder bowl.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply pot


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69