KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wendeplatte

English translation: turnover board/ flip plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wendeplatte
English translation:turnover board/ flip plate
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

13:19 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wendeplatte
"Anschließend werden die Teile über ein Umsetzhandlung und eine Wendeplatte 2-fach in Reihe liegend bereitgestellt."
Louise Mawbey
Germany
turnover board
Explanation:
Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik - Dr.-Ing. Ernst:

turnover board
double-sided pattern plate
match plate
Selected response from:

Susanne Evens
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2turnover board
Susanne Evens
4Turret plate
GBChrista


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turnover board


Explanation:
Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik - Dr.-Ing. Ernst:

turnover board
double-sided pattern plate
match plate


Susanne Evens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
27 mins

agree  gangels: or flip plate
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turret plate


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69