KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hubgewicht

English translation: lifting load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hubgewicht
English translation:lifting load
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

13:21 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Hubgewicht
All I know is that it is for a palletising station
Louise Mawbey
Germany
live load
Explanation:
DeVries, Tech & Engr Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 13:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although my technical dictionary gives \"live load,\" it seems to me that \"lifting load\" would also work,
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1live load
Dr. Fred Thomson
5stroke weight
GBChrista
3drop weight
schmurr


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live load


Explanation:
DeVries, Tech & Engr Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 13:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although my technical dictionary gives \"live load,\" it seems to me that \"lifting load\" would also work,

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: stroke load
39 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drop weight


Explanation:
Ernst gives drop weight scale for Hubgewichtswaage, so it should…


    Ernst
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stroke weight


Explanation:
I hope this was helpful

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69