KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Das Verzeichnis kann nicht erstellt werden

English translation: Unable to create the directroy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Das Verzeichnis kann nicht erstellt werden
English translation:Unable to create the directroy

15:32 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Das Verzeichnis kann nicht erstellt werden
Found it in program code
Ed
Unable to create the directory
Explanation:
.. is how Microsoft say it in English.

Note, also, the use of the active rather than the "impersonal" passive voice (which is so typical in German in this kind of context).

Best,

Steve
Selected response from:

Steve Martin
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks this helps lots =)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Unable to create the directory
Steve Martin
4 +5The directory can not be created.
jccantrell
5 +2Cannot create directory
Elvira Stoianov
5 -3Index unavaiable!xxxbrute


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The directory can not be created.


Explanation:
straight translation.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yup.
6 mins

agree  GBChrista
29 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
31 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen
35 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cannot create directory


Explanation:
Typical IT text

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
8 mins

agree  Erik Macki: Both this and jccantrell's answers are correct, but this is one is a more usual wording.
8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Unable to create the directory


Explanation:
.. is how Microsoft say it in English.

Note, also, the use of the active rather than the "impersonal" passive voice (which is so typical in German in this kind of context).

Best,

Steve


    Experience and Microsoft
Steve Martin
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thanks this helps lots =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
29 mins

agree  Friedrich Reinold
1 hr

agree  xxxJ Lewis
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
3 hrs

agree  Erik Macki: Also correct.
8 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Index unavaiable!


Explanation:
US term!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 20:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr:\"Index unavailable\"! (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Index and directory are two completely different things, as are unable to create / unavailable
3 hrs
  -> Not so, Ulrike! Prey check Cassell's: " Verzeichnis = Index, Register "; though agreed, terms: "Index and directory" carry diverging meaning!

disagree  wrtransco: see Ulrike
3 hrs
  -> Check commend, WalRa!

disagree  Erik Macki: Cassell's is not a good reference in general, and is definitely not authoritative for computer jargon of this type.
7 hrs
  -> .. which doesn't make it wrong, Erik!