KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kornelkirsche

English translation: cornel wood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kornelkirsche
English translation:cornel wood
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

15:49 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kornelkirsche
This is just from a list of captions (I do not have the pictures). The caption reads: Blöcke aus Kornelkirsche
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
cornel wood
Explanation:
Cornel is a tree or bush whose wood is very hard.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
This is the term I used so you have my points - but thanks everybody for their input.
Hartwin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Cornelian cherry dogwood
Sheila Hardie
5cornel wood
Dr. Fred Thomson
4dogwood blocks
Wynona Kaspar
4block-planted cornels/cornel cherries/cornel cherry plants ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4cornelian cherry
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cornel wood


Explanation:
Cornel is a tree or bush whose wood is very hard.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
This is the term I used so you have my points - but thanks everybody for their input.
Hartwin

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cornelian cherry dogwood


Explanation:
Kornelkirsche - (scientific name Cornus mas) - is a tree called Cornelian cherry (dogwood) in English.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.mobot.org/hort/plantfinder/Code/A/J92.htm

Cornus mas 'Golden Glory'

Kemper Code: J92

Common Name: Cornelian cherry dogwood

Cornus mas - [ Translate this page ]
Cornus mas, Kornelkirsche oder Dürrlitzenstrauch,
Trotz des Namens ist die Kornelkirsche nicht ...
www.dienste.ethz.ch/bereiche/gart/main/galerie/Cornus_mas.h... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


... SCIENTIFIC NAME, COMMON NAME. Cornus mas, Cornelian Cherry. PLANT FAMILY,
SIZE GROUP, PLANT TYPE. Cornaceae, 6, deciduous shrub or small tree. ...
www.uark.edu/campus-resources/cotinus/plants3_html/cornmas.... - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins
  -> thanks, eli:)

agree  Eckhard Boehle: also just 'cornel'
5 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  xxxbrute: Yep!
23 mins
  -> thanks, Brute:)

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
30 mins
  -> thanks, Janine:)

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Good answer
1 hr
  -> thanks, Werner:)

disagree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: the scientific name for dogwood is 'Cornus florida', the one for Kornelkirsche is 'Cornus mas', hence two different species
19 hrs
  -> IMHO they are both species of dogwood, Cornus florida is Flowering Dogwood and Cornus mas Cornelian Cherry Dogwood, both members of Cornaceae the dogwood family:)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block-planted cornels/cornel cherries/cornel cherry plants ...


Explanation:
or a block of cornels
Is it possible, since there is no picture,
that you are not struggling with Kornelkirsche/cornel but with Blöcke?

It might refer to Block-planting, that means planting a large number of the same species closely together, to ensure the correct fertilizing and watering needed by this particular plant and hopefully keep weeds out.

While cornel is also called dog-wood it is not a kind of timber/wood that comes in blocks. It comes in sticks.

Following found in the web:
'... sollten neun Bäume einer kleinen, rotblühenden Kastanienart in Block gepflanzt werden ...'

I think the term is better known in English than in German. But, then, I am your Gardener Extraordinaire (specialise on weeds).

HTH




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 13:02:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: in weeds, not on weeds :o)


    Reference: http://www.berlinonline.de/wissen/berliner_zeitung/archiv/19...
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: wouldn't you translate this as 'planted in a block'? The German sentence means blocks out of cornel!
9 hrs
  -> planted in blocks sounds fine. Block-planting or block planting is a just a term used in forestry or landscaping. I mainly tried to suggest that we are not talking about timber, but shrubs. I could be wrong.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cornelian cherry


Explanation:
according to Launert 'Biologisches Woerterbuch' is this the only translation into UK English. They give the scientific name 'cornel mas'. Furthermore, dogwood looks quite different to a cornelian cherry.
I know that cherry has been used widely for producing furniture, but I am not sure whether the cornelian cherry is the one they used. I would translate the phrase as 'block of cornelian cherry'.
HTH, Barbara


    own experience as a biologist
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Hardie: I have found many references to Cornus mas as Cornelian Cherry Dogwood - it is a member of the dogwood family, Cornaceae. However, it ia also commonly known as Cornelian Cherry:Dogwood:)
1 hr

neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Kornelkirsche, (auch Herlitze) ist keine Kirsche, sondern ein Hartriegelgewächs. Die Früchte sind Beeren, die sich gut zum schnaps-brennen eignen, aus dem Holz werden bestenfalls Spazierstöcke gefertigt.
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dogwood blocks


Explanation:
"there were formerly entire sawmills specializing in dogwood dimension blocks"
see reference


    Reference: http://www.saw-online.com/SAW%20Dust/Wood/dogwood.htm
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36