KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

von

English translation: of / from / by


16:48 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: von
von:Die Teufel
shelena nieves
English translation:of / from / by
Explanation:
depends on the context:

of - belonging to
from - coming from
by - made by, originating from

Die Teufel - The Devils
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12of / from / by
Eckhard Boehle
5by
GBChrista


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
of / from / by


Explanation:
depends on the context:

of - belonging to
from - coming from
by - made by, originating from

Die Teufel - The Devils

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poulson
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
26 mins

agree  ingot
27 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
32 mins

agree  Udo Langen
36 mins

agree  xxxbrute
40 mins

agree  xxxJ Lewis
42 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Nice distinction
44 mins

agree  pschmitt
59 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by


Explanation:
In this context its by.
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: I hope to be helpful: whenever "its" means "it is," you must insert a hyphen as follows It's. When "its" shows possession, no hyphen.
27 mins
  -> Thanks for the advice. My grammar seems to be pretty horrible today.