KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Und ass ewwer wiss frändli grietinks

English translation: And as ever, with friendly greetings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Und ass ewwer wiss frändli grietinks
English translation:And as ever, with friendly greetings
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:16 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Und ass ewwer wiss frändli grietinks
end of email
Paul Brice
(conny´s)
Explanation:
Maybe we should explain: the first part of the joke is that the writer has expressed German pronunciation of English (and pretty well, too).

The second part is that a standard, not particularly formal termination for letters, emails in German is "MfG" standing for "Mit freindlichen Grüßen", which means literally "with friendly greetings".

So in all the writer has presented himself as very German, but clearly knows something of how German sounds and feels to us English/Amis.

Longwinded and heavy explanation of a light and pleasant joke.

:-)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4And as ever with friendly greetings.
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +5and as ever with friendly greetings
conny
4(conny´s)Chris Rowson
4something with friendly greetingswrtransco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and as ever with friendly greetings


Explanation:
experience!! t's a joke, ey, or what

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Buttgen: whatever next ey?
9 mins
  -> dunno!

agree  Chris Rowson: :-)
15 mins
  -> ssänk ju

agree  Thomas Bollmann
16 mins
  -> ssänk ju tuu

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
19 mins
  -> säm tu ju

agree  Udo Langen: oy veh!
30 mins
  -> o jä

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
something with friendly greetings


Explanation:
however, it is not German, but
gibberish

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
And as ever with friendly greetings.


Explanation:
This is written with a supposedly German accent.

Siss is vritten wiss a hävvie Dscherman axent.

It is actually a mixture of both languages. It is meant to be a joke.

In German the words frändli and grietings are pronounced more or less the same way as the English words friendly greetings. But you have to use a dry 'r' like the Germans do.

Get the message?

Cheers

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: ju ar so reit
2 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: siss is itt.
5 mins

agree  GBChrista
16 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(conny´s)


Explanation:
Maybe we should explain: the first part of the joke is that the writer has expressed German pronunciation of English (and pretty well, too).

The second part is that a standard, not particularly formal termination for letters, emails in German is "MfG" standing for "Mit freindlichen Grüßen", which means literally "with friendly greetings".

So in all the writer has presented himself as very German, but clearly knows something of how German sounds and feels to us English/Amis.

Longwinded and heavy explanation of a light and pleasant joke.

:-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: mit freundlichen - denn sonst werden es gleich feindliche... :-(
48 mins
  -> Anscheinend bin ich etwas ambivalent :-)