KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

gepulste Strahlung

English translation: pulsed radiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gepulste Strahlung
English translation:pulsed radiation
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

09:15 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mobile phones - effects of antennae
German term or phrase: gepulste Strahlung
Die Initiative will die Beweislast, dass gepulste Strahlung unbedenklich ist, an die Mobilfunkanbieter abgeben.
mckinnc
Pulsed radiation
Explanation:
Example: Digital Mobile Phone Radiation Boosts Cancer Rate in Mice,
http://www.microwavenews.com/m-j97vws.pdf

(might be interesting)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 09:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the relvant text clip
lymphomas-were exposed to 900 MHz pulsed radiation for two 30- minute periods per ...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pulsed radiation
Klaus Herrmann
4pulsed radiation emissionUdo Langen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pulsed radiation


Explanation:
Example: Digital Mobile Phone Radiation Boosts Cancer Rate in Mice,
http://www.microwavenews.com/m-j97vws.pdf

(might be interesting)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 09:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the relvant text clip
lymphomas-were exposed to 900 MHz pulsed radiation for two 30- minute periods per ...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins

agree  wrtransco
8 mins

agree  Timur Nakashidze
50 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulsed radiation emission


Explanation:
To do with harmful side effects of using cell phones in connection with insufficient shielding material being used

Udo Langen
PRO pts in pair: 13