KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: switching lead time


11:34 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / porting cell phone numbers: procedure
German term or phrase: sentence
Can't get the sense of this weird sentence:

Diese dann erst sehr kurzfristig gültig (und sichtbar) gewordenen Schaltungsaufträge sollen, wenn möglich, trotzdem am Portierungstag geschaltet werden, spätestens jedoch nach Ablauf einer Schaltungsvorlaufzeit nach Gültig werden des Auftrages.

What comes before:
Sollte nur eine der unter 3.2a und 3.2b genannten Aktionen vor Ablauf der Schaltungsvorlaufzeit
stattfinden, so befindet sich ein ungültiger Portierungsauftrag in der MRDB. Um einen kompletten
Neuanlauf des Portierungsprozesses in einem solchen Fall zu vermeiden, haben die Netzbetreiber die Möglichkeit den fehlenden Eintrag bis spätestens zum Ablauf der Schaltungsvorlaufzeit (23:59) nachzureichen.
Um diese unvollständigen Einträge in der MRDB zu entdecken, prüft jeder NB zu Beginn der Schaltungsvorlaufzeit, ob solche bestehen und eskaliert dementsprechend je nachdem intern oder über den MNP Desk des anderen NB.
Sollte es sich um eine netzinterne Portierung zwischen zwei DA handeln, die nicht in die MRDB
eingetragen wird, so muss vom NB auch hier eine interne Prüfung auf Fehler und eine entsprechende Eskalation erfolgen.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:switching lead time
Explanation:
Where possible, these switching requests which become valid (and visible) only on short notice, should still be switched on the porting date, however, in any case no later than the expiry of the switching lead time.

I am not at home with telephony vocabulary, so I'm not sure on terms like switching lead time (Schaltvorlaufzeit), but I hope it clarifies the sentence structure.


Selected response from:

Dr. Sahib Bleher
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Sahib was spot on...apart from the last part where it should be: "after the execution of the order" (from Klaus)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1switching lead time
Dr. Sahib Bleher
4Those switching commands,...gangels
4These switching orders which have become valid (and visible) only at very short notice,...Chris Rowson


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switching lead time


Explanation:
Where possible, these switching requests which become valid (and visible) only on short notice, should still be switched on the porting date, however, in any case no later than the expiry of the switching lead time.

I am not at home with telephony vocabulary, so I'm not sure on terms like switching lead time (Schaltvorlaufzeit), but I hope it clarifies the sentence structure.




Dr. Sahib Bleher
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Sahib was spot on...apart from the last part where it should be: "after the execution of the order" (from Klaus)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Same understanding of the sentence. End of sentence: "... no later than the expiry of a switching delay counted from the validation of the switching request."
16 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These switching orders which have become valid (and visible) only at very short notice,...


Explanation:
I recently translated the second half of a document containing these sentences (exactly!). I took the second part, because it was a desperate rush job, which had to be split up (I hate that SO much!).

Anyway I got the translation from the guy who did first half. He translated your sentence like this: "These switching orders which have become valid (and visible) only at very short notice, should if possible, still be switched on the porting day, latest however, after the expiration of a switching pre-running period after the order has become valid."

I am not completely happy with this translation. For "latest", " at the latest". For "expiration", "expiry". It might also be good to recast it some, but this should at least help you understand it, as asked.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Those switching commands,...


Explanation:
having become valid (and visible) on short notice only, should nonetheless be switched on the day of transfer (portability) if at all feasible, but no later than upon expiration of the switching lead time following the execution of the command

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulla Haufe: 'if at all feasible' is not meant in this sentence, 'möglich' refers to the switching time
1 hr