KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mailbox-Langwahlnummer

English translation: full mailbox number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mailbox-Langwahlnummer
English translation:full mailbox number
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

11:55 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / porting cell phone numbers: procedure
German term or phrase: Mailbox-Langwahlnummer
Die zu einer Rufnummer gehörende Mailbox-Langwahlnummer wird zusammen mit dieser
Rufnummer implizit in einem gemeinsamen Portierungsauftrag behandelt. In der Master Routing Database (MRDB) sind
Rufnummernfelder vorzusehen, die automatisch von der MRDB mit den mitportierten Mailboxrufnummern gefüllt werden.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
full mailbox number
Explanation:
Normally (at least here in Germany) you usually use a 4-digit number to call your mailbox or just press one button where this number is stored, but if you are in a different country the local provider needs to know the full (long) number of the mailbox including the country code, area code and the actual number which usually consists of several digits which are specific to your home provider supplemented by your mobile phone number.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7full mailbox number
Bob Kerns
5Total mailbox number.xxxbrute


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
full mailbox number


Explanation:
Normally (at least here in Germany) you usually use a 4-digit number to call your mailbox or just press one button where this number is stored, but if you are in a different country the local provider needs to know the full (long) number of the mailbox including the country code, area code and the actual number which usually consists of several digits which are specific to your home provider supplemented by your mobile phone number.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Sounds excellent
17 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
25 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
46 mins

agree  ingot
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
7 hrs

agree  jccantrell
9 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
1 day1 hr

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Total mailbox number.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255